Chechen leader Ramzan Kadyrov pays official visit to Azerbaijan
• calendar-gray 15 November 2012
Baku. Victoria Dementeva – APA. President of Russian Federation’s Chechen Republic Ramzan Kadyrov is paying an official visit to Azerbaijan. APA reports quoting the Chechen government’s press service that Kadyrov is accompanied by large delegation. Ramzan Kadyrov has met First Deputy Prime Minister Yagub Eyyubov, Russian ambassador to Azerbaijan Vladimir Dorokhin and media representatives. Responding to the journalists’ questions Ramzan Kadyrov said that the relations between the Chechen Republic of the Russian Federation and Azerbaijan had always been friendly.
“We are interested in developing these relations in the future. We are most of all interested in the experience of Azerbaijan in the spheres of construction, education, culture and etc and intend to sign agreements on cooperation. There are many projects in our country, which will cause the interest of Azerbaijani investors. It is also in the interest of Russia. ”
The Chechen Republic and Azerbaijan are expected to sign intergovernmental agreement. Ramzan Kadyrov will meet with President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev, Prime Minister Artur Rasizadeh, Speaker of the Azerbaijani Parliament Ogtay Asadov and Chairman of the Caucasian Muslim Board (CMB) Sheikh-ul-Islam Allahshukur Pashazadeh. Kadyrov will visit the grave of Heydar Aliyev and become familiar with the State Flag Square and Heydar Aliyev Foundation. He will also visit the National History Museum of Azerbaijan and Icheri Sheher at the end of his visit.